THE COUNT for the new Warwick District Council electoral wards is complete.
This year 171 candidates competed for 46 seats across the district.
The results are as follows:
Abbey
Janice AUSTIN (Green) – 665
Susan CHAMBERS (UKIP) – 614
Michael COKER (Cons) – 1,851 – elected
John DEARING (Green) – 668
Kate DICKSON (Lib Dem) – 1,360
Non FRENGUELLI (TUCS) – 156
Rowena HILL (Cons) – 1,693 – elected
George ILLINGWORTH (Cons) – 1,802 – elected
Ayla NICKELS (Green) – 488
Josh PAYNE (Lab) – 943
Andy TULLOCH (Lib Dem) – 1,060
Alison TYLER (Lib Dem) – 977
Arden
Sue GALLAGHER (Cons) – 2,777 – elected
Avnash JHITA (Green) – 491
Julia SOKOTA (Green) – 503
Peter WHITING (Cons) – 2,261 – elected
Aylesford
James ALTY (Green) – 341
Geoffrey ASHFORD (Cons) – 1,506 – elected
Noel BUTLER (Cons) – 1,746 – elected
Thomas INGALL (Green) – 277
Deborah PITTARELLO (Lib Dem) – 300
Raj RANDEV (Lab) – 870
Roger SMITH (Lab) – 914
Bishop’s Tachbrook
Andrew DAY (Cons) – 846 – elected
Lyn DAY-JONES (Ind) – 296
Bruce KNIGHT (Green) – 87
Jane NAYLOR (Lab) – 364
Brunswick
Moh AHSON (Lib Dems) – 189
Charles BARCLAY (Cons) – 524
Ian DAVISON (Green) – 1,264 – elected
Will JACKSON (Cons) – 521
Kristie NAIMO (Lab) – 1181 – elected
Will ROBERTS (Green) – 1146
Alan WILKINSON (Lab) – 854
Budbrooke
Nicholas BRIERLEY (Green) – 311
Bernie MCCULLAGH (Green) – 305
Emma MORT (Lab) – 802
Peter PHILLIPS (Cons) – 2,057 – elected
Alan RHEAD (Cons) – 2,332 – elected
Scott Wilson (UKIP) – 569
Christopher WRENCH (Lab) – 492
Clarendon
Caroline EVETTS (Cons) – 1,029 – elected
Jane KNIGHT (Lab) – 937 – elected
Nick PITTARELLO (Lib Dems) – 713
Tony ROSS (Green) – 471
Alexander SHAW (Cons) – 835
Sidney SYSON (Lib Dems) – 500
Rob VAN SCHIE (Green) – 360
Jerry WEBER (Lab) – 772
Crown
Alan BOAD (Lib Dems) – 1074 – elected
Juliet CARTER (Green) – 236
John HOWELL (Lab) – 905
Angela OWEN (Green) – 235
Stef PARKINS (Lab) – 935 – elected
Andrew PHILLIPS (Cons) – 590
Nick SOLMAN (Lib Dem) – 781
Georgina STOCKLEY (Cons) – 608
Sam TURNER (UKIP) – 379
Emscote
David CUMNER (Green) – 523
Jackie D’ARCY (Lab) – 1,009 – elected
Richard EDGINGTON (Cons) – 1,386 – elected
Geoffrey HARRIS (Lib Dem) – 513
Raj KANG (Lab) – 805
Martin MACKENZIE (UKIP) – 606
Matt SWIFT (Green) – 351
Leam
Jackie DAVID (Cons) – 842
Jack MCCANN (Cons) – 776
Azzees MINOTT (Green) – 642
Colin QUINNEY (Lab) – 1,050 – elected
Sarah RICHARDS (Green) – 697
Barbara WEED (Lab) – 1,049 – elected
Manor
Cymone BOND (Lib Dem) – 1190
Gordon CAIN (Cons) – 1339 – elected
Heather CALVER (Lib Dem) – 984
Sue EADES (Lab) – 780
Christopher PHILPOTT (Green) – 324
Felicity ROCK (Green) – 303
Amanda STEVENS (Cons) – 1542 – elected
Ron STONE (Lab) – 572
Milverton
Martin ATKIN (Green) – 432
Bill GIFFORD (Lib Dem) – 1523 – elected
Hayley GRAINGER (Cons) – 1141 – elected
John HAMMON (Cons) – 827
Caz INGALL (Green) – 227
Helen MCCABE (Lab) – 717
Catherine STEVENS (Lab) – 620
David WIGMAN (Lib Dem) – 1015
Myton & Heathcote
Richard BRAYNE (Green) – 383
Linda BROMLEY (Ind) – 370
Tim GRIFFITHS (UKIP) – 374
Kelvin LAMBERT (Lib Dem) – 431
Raj MANN (Cons) – 1,252 – elected
Anne MELLOR (Ind) – 440
Neale MURPHY (Cons) – 1,286 – elected
Juliet NICKELS (Green) – 427
Newbold
Judith BARRETT (Green) – 397
Pip BURLEY (Lab) – 846
Janice DEAN (Lab) – 860
Carolyn GIFFORD (Lib Dem) – 661
Daniel HOWE (Cons) – 1160 – elected
Clare PHILLIPS (Green) – 394
Andrew THOMPSON (Cons) 1197 – elected
Simon WHEELER (Lib Dem) – 623
Park Hill
Andy BRIERLEY (Lib Dem) – 659
Felicity BUNKER (Cons) – 2,520 – elected
Jeremy EASTAUGH (Lab) – 964
Ian FENWICK (Lib Dem) – 574
Caryll GREEN (Lab) – 756
James HARRISON (Green) – 591
Pam LUNN (Green) – 519
George MARTIN (Green) – 439
Andrew MOBBS (Cons) – 2,436 – elected
Lynn POLLARD (Lib Dem) – 668
Elizabeth SAXON (Lab) – 717
Dave SHILTON (Cons) – 2,643 – elected
Radford Semele
Michael DOODY (Cons) – 1,019 – elected
Rebecca KNIGHT (Green) – 220
Kevin WALSH (Lab) – 370
Saltisford
James BARRETT (Green) – 369
John-Paul BROMLEY (Lab) – 1,214 – elected
Alison BROWNE (Green) – 502
Anthony BUTCHER (Lib Dem) – 575
Bala JASPAL (Cons) – 1,070
Terry MORRIS (Cons) – 1,582 – elected
John SULLIVAN (Lab) – 1,034
St. Johns
James ABLETT (Green) – 512
Pippa AUSTIN (Green) – 632
Pat CAIN (Cons) – 2,463 – elected
John COOKE (Cons) – 2,453 – elected
Richard DAVIES (Cons) – 2,488 – elected
Richard DICKSON (Lib Dem) – 1,132
Richard GRIMES (Lab) – 792
Nick HOTEN (Lab) – 698
Gill PALMER (Lib Dem) – 974
Andrew PATRICK (Green) – 309
Peter SHIELS (Lab) – 673
John WILSON (Lib Dem) – 632
Stoneleigh & Cubbington
Gareth DAVIES (Green) – 468
David ELLWOOD (Ind) – 1,039
Nick HARRINGTON (Cons) 1,390 – elected
Colin HUGHES (Green) – 224
Pam REDFORD (Cons) – 1,177 – elected
John ROBERTS (Lab) – 614
Fiona WALSH (Lab) – 376
Sydenham
John BARROTT (Lab) – 1,262 – elected
Balvinder GILL (Lab) – 1,249 – elected
Derrick KNIGHT (Green) – 492
Elliot MASON (Cons) – 828
Rachel WILLIS (Cons) – 786
Peggy WISEMAN (Green) – 412
Whitnash
Eloise CHILVERS (Green) – 375
William CLEMMEY (Lab) – 1,374
Christine CROSS (Cons) – 1,078
Judith Falp (WRA) – 1,941 – elected
Sarah FRANKLAND (Lab) – 1,036
Tony HEATH (WRA) – 1,851 – elected
Robert MARGRAVE (WRA) – 1,646 – elected
Tim NAYLOR (Lab) – 954
Thomas RAYNOR (Cons) – 988
Stan SHIRE (Green) – 232
Sue TUCKER (Green) – 363
David WYATT (Cons) – 886
Woodloes
Alan BEDDOW (Lib Dem) – 261
Daniel BROWNE (Lab) – 766
Graham BROWNE (Green) – 173
Stephen CROSS (Cons) – 1,400 – elected
Moira-Ann GRAINGER (Cons) – 1,206 – elected
Alastair MACBRAYNE (UKIP) – 327
Jayne MACBRAYNE (UKIP) – 424
Alec ROBERTS (Lab) – 602
Andy STEVENSON (Green) – 121