Nominees for Warwickshire County Council elections announced - The Leamington Observer

Nominees for Warwickshire County Council elections announced

Leamington Editorial 7th Apr, 2017   0

VOTERS will be going to the polls in the Warwickshire County Council elections on Thursday May 4.

In total 64 candidates will be contesting 14 wards in Warwick district.

Warwickshire County Council is currently Conservative-led – with 26 Tories members, 22 Labour members, nine Liberal Democrat members, two Green Party members and three Independents.

The list of wards and candidates for Warwick district is as follows:




Budbrooke & Bishop`s Tachbrook – Les Caborn (Con): John Cooper (Lib Dem): Derrick Knight (Green): Colin Quinney (Lab).

Cubbington & Leek Wootton – Nicholas Hoten (Lab): Helen James (Lib Dem): Chris Philpott (Green): Wallace Redford (Con).


Kenilworth Park Hill – Rachel Clayton (Lib Dem): John Dearing (Green): Audrey Mullender (Lab): Dave Shilton (Con).

Kenilworth St. John`s – Pippa Austin (Green): Alan Cockburn (Con): Richard Dickson (Lib Dem): Martin Mackenzie (UKIP): Wallace McDowell (Lab).

Lapworth & West Kenilworth – John Cooke (Con): Kate Dickson (Lib Dem): Joshua Payne (Lab): Samuel Porter (Green): Ian Tyres (UKIP).

Leamington Brunswick – Louis Adam (Lib Dem): Samuel Carter (Con): Jonathan Chilvers (Green): Jojo Norris (Lab).

Leamington Clarendon – Nicola Davies (Lib Dem): Elizabeth Phillips (Con): Will Roberts (Green): Gerry Smith (UKIP): Jerry Weber (Labour and Cooperative).

Leamington Milverton – Will Bryce (Green): Anne-Marie Campion (Con): Bill Gifford (Lib Dem): Andy Marshall (Lab).

Leamington North – Sarah Boad (Lib Dem): Stacey Calder (Con): Diana Taulbut (Lab): Marcia Watson (Green).

Leamington Willes – Martin Luckhurst (Green): Sean Rose (Con): Matt Western (Lab): Simon Wheeler (Lib Dem).

Warwick North – Helen Adkins (Lab): Chris Begg (Lib Dem): Tracey Drew (Green): Alastair MacBrayne (UKIP): Pam Williams (Con).

Warwick South – Parminder Singh Birdi (Con): Kelvin Lambert (Lib Dem): Mark Skinner (UKIP): Matt Swift (Green): Serhan Wade (Labour and Cooperative).

Warwick West – Dale Cox (Lib Dem): Bob Dhillon (UKIP): John Holland (Lab): Clare Hopkinson (Con): Pam Lunn (Green):

Whitnash – Adrian Barton (Independent): Eloise Chilvers (Green): Judy Falp (Whitnash Residents Association): Jules Morgan (Con): Dave Rawcliffe (Lab): Chris Walsh (Lib Dem).

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Leamington Observer.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.