Candidates prepare for battle in Warwick District Council elections - The Leamington Observer

Candidates prepare for battle in Warwick District Council elections

Leamington Editorial 26th Apr, 2019   0

THE Warwick District Council elections take place on Thursday May 2.

New ward boundaries mean the number of councillors will be reduced from 46 to 44. elections for town and parish councils are

also being held.

The current political make up of the district council is – Conservative 30 seats, Labour nine, Whitnash Residents Associations (Independent) three, Liberal Democrats two, Green one, and Independent one.




The count will take place the following day at Stoneleigh Park.

Visit www.warwickdc.gov.uk for further details.


Candidates standing for the district council wards are:

Bishops Tachbrook – AUSTIN Pippa (Green), DAY Andrew John William (Conservative), DREW Martin John (Labour)

FIRTH Alison Jane (Green), NORRIS David John (Conservative), PITTARELLO Deborah Jane (Liberal Democrat)

Budbrooke – ARMSTRONG David John (Green), COURT Terry (UKIP Make Brexit Happen), LING Felix (Labour), LUNN Pam (Green), MATECKI Jan Baltazy (Conservative), RHEAD Alan Bertrand (Conservative)

Cubbington & Leek Wootton – HOTEN Nicholas Peter (Labour), O`BRIEN Anthony John (Green), PAYNE Josh (Labour)

PHILPOTT Chris (Green), REDFORD Pamela Jean (Conservative), WRIGHT Trevor Alexander Churchill (Conservative)

Kenilworth Abbey & Arden – CHALMERS Alan Gordon (Liberal Democrat), COOKE John Anthony (Conservative), HALES Richard John (Conservative), HARRISON James Nicholas (Green), ILLINGWORTH George Reginald (Conservative)

JONES Peter James (Green Party), MARTIN George (Green Party), RYAN Pat (Liberal Democrat), SHIELS Peter Joseph (Labour), TULLOCH Andy (Liberal Democrat)

Kenilworth Park Hill – BUNKER Felicity Gena (Conservative), COOKE Samantha Anne (Liberal Democrat),

DEARING Alix Margaret (Green), DEARING John Alfred (Green), KENNEDY Alistair James (Green),

MOBBS Andrew James (Conservative), MULLENDER Audrey Elizabeth (Labour), ROADNIGHT Andrew Keith (Labour),

SHILTON Dave (Conservative), SNART Stephen (Labour), WORRALL Jack Edward Pritchard (Liberal Democrat)

Kenilworth St. John’s – BATES Marilyn Joyce (Conservative), CAIN Pat (Conservative), DAVIES Richard Ivor Graham (Conservative), DICKSON Kate (Liberal Democrat), DICKSON Richard Guy (Liberal Democrat), MILTON Andrew William (Liberal Democrat)

Leamington Brunswick – BEGG George Henry Christopher (Liberal Democrat), BUTLER James Pierce (Conservative), DAVISON Ian William (Green), EVANS Amy (Green), NAIMO Kristie (Labour), NORRIS Jojo (Labour), PEAKE Tom (Conservative), ROBERTS Alec Peter (Labour), STEVENS David Bennett (Conservative), TANGRI Naveen (Green)

Leamington Clarendon – AUJLA Perjit Kaur (Liberal Democrat), CHALMERS James (UKIP Make Brexit Happen), CULLINAN Geraldine Marie (Labour), KELLY John Gordon (Liberal Democrat), MCCULLAGH Bernie (Green), NICHOLLS Jonathan (Labour),

ROSS Tony (Green), SIMPSON Daniel Jason (Conservative), THORP Thomas Harvey (Conservative)

TOWNSEND Niqui (Green), TURNER Charles (Liberal Democrat), TWEEDY John (Conservative), WEBER Jerry (Labour Party)

Leamington Lillington – BARRETT James (Green), BOAD Alan (Liberal Democrat Focus Team), BURLEY Pip (Labour Party),

CAIN Gordon Harry (Conservative), CALVER Heather Mary (Liberal Democrat Focus Team), DAVID Jacqueline (Conservative), GILLETT Paul Stephen (Labour), KOHLER Phil (Liberal Democrat Focus Team), PARKINS Stef (Labour), POOLE Bryan Anthony (Conservative), SMITH Angela Valerie (Green), WATSON Marcia Elaine (Green)

Leamington Milverton – ATKIN Charles Martin Keith (Green), CHAKIR Alison Green), GIFFORD Bill (Liberal Democrat), GIFFORD Carolyn Patricia (Liberal Democrat), GRAINGER Hayley Elizabeth Lockwood (Conservative),

OLD Robert William (Conservative), RASMUSSEN Susan Catherine (Labour), SARGENT Jake Harry William (Conservative),

STEVENSON Andrew (Green), SYSON Sidney (Liberal Democrat)

Leamington Willes – ALEXANDER David Kenyon (Liberal Democrat), BARROTT John Thomas (Labour), CALDER Stacey Jacqueline (Conservative), LUCKHURST Martin (Green), MANGAT Mini (Labour), QUICK Joe Francis Ronald (Conservative), QUINNEY Colin Edgar (Labour),

ROBERTS Will (Green), SHORTLAND Luke Daniel (Conservative), SMITH Gerry (UKIP Make Brexit Happen), WISEMAN Peggy (Green)

Radford Semele – DREW Tracey Jane (Green), JAMES Helen Rosanna Elizabeth (Liberal Democrat), LEIGH-HUNT Valerie Irene (Conservative), MCMAHON Martin John (Labour)

Warwick All Saints & Woodloes – BARROW Simon Alexander (Green), COOPER John Adrian (Liberal Democrat), D`ARCY Jackie (Labour), GRAINGER Moira-Ann (Conservative), HART Julia Isabella (Green), JACQUES Oliver Leonard (Conservative), MACKENZIE Martin (UKIP Make Brexit Happen), OLIVER-SMITH Curtis (Labour), PORTER Samuel Joseph (Green), SULLIVAN John Paul (Labour), TRACEY Jody (Conservative)

Warwick Aylesford – ALTY James Christopher Myles (Green), ASHFORD Martyn Geoffrey (Conservative), BARTLETT Liam Caine Michael (Conservative), BROWNE Daniel Philip (Labour), DAVIS Timothy Peter (Liberal Democrat), FISHER David Geoffrey (Liberal Democrat), NICKELS Juliet Anne (Green), PYKE Belinda Margaret (Labour)

Warwick Myton & Heathcote – BARKER Andrew Dennison (Green), HOFSTETTER Jonathan Marc (Green), HUDSON Thomas (Green), KALICZAK Viv (Labour), LAMBERT Kelvin Howard (Liberal Democrat), MURPHY Neale (Conservative), NOONE Mary Frances (Conservative), PITTARELLO Nicolas (Liberal Democrat), SANGHERA Sukhi (Conservative)

Warwick Saltisford – BEDDOW Alan Charles (Liberal Democrat), BUTCHER Antony (Liberal Democrat), COLNET Llywelyn Edward (Conservative), CUMNER David Gareth John (Green), INSTONE Jennifer Francoise (UKIP Make Brexit Happen), MORRIS Terry John (Conservative), RUCH Nic (Labour), SKINNER Dave (Labour), SWIFT Matt (Green)

Whitnash – CHILVERS Eloise Rhianon (Green), CLEMMEY William David (Labour), CROSS Christine Brenda (Conservative), EDGE Bob (Green), FALP Judy (Whitnash Residents Association), HEATH Tony (Whitnash Residents Association), JACKSON Liam James (Labour), MARGRAVE Robert Leslie (Whitnash Residents Association), PANDEY Ajay (Liberal Democrat), RAYNOR Thomas Arthur (Conservative), REID Bronwen Aileen (Green), SABIN Sarah Louise (Conservative), STEELE Laurie James (UKIP Make Brexit Happen)

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Leamington Observer newspaper.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Leamington Observer.